Omega Communications Ltd. is committed to ensuring your privacy and we believe in giving you full disclosure about the information we gather and what we do with it. You can be confident that we do not sell or exchange our customer’s names and email addresses, or any other information about our customers, with third parties, without your consent. All personal information collected, used or disclosed by Omega Communications Ltd. is done in accordance with the Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act.

About Your Personal Information
Omega Communications Ltd. may have collected personally identifiable information from various contact forms on our website. This information includes, but not limited to, name, mailing address, email address, demographic information, interests and preferences, user defined settings.

What we do with our Customers’ Information
Omega Communications Ltd. may use the information we collect to contact our customers through both email and regular mail to alert them of new products and services or announcements. We use demographic and profile data to tailor our visitor’s experience at our site, showing them content that we think they might be interested in, and displaying the content according to their preferences. We make every reasonable effort to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of personal information under our control. Our security policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary. You always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, address, e-mail address, etc. beyond providing you with the product, information or service you requested.

Visitor Tracking
Each time you visit our website we automatically recognize your IP address, Internet service provider, operating system platform, and browser type. We also collect statistical information on which pages and images are accessed at our site, however you cannot be identified as an individual based on our website log files.

Use of Cookies
We use, not abuse, cookies. Our website uses cookies to enhance your browsing experience. The text in a cookie, by itself, only tells us that you have visited our site and allows us to personalize the website so that you don’t have to re-enter information that you have previously entered. It does not store any personal information such as your e-mail address, street address or phone number. We do not use cookies to collect any information about you.

Security
Our web, email and database servers are hosted in a highly secure, state-of-the-art data center with the latest in firewall protection. Our servers always have the latest security updates from the manufacturers. Power to our servers is supplied from two separate power substations and we are serviced by fiber optic data feeds from 2 separate carriers with geographically diverse routes (2 feeds from different nodes, using different paths). Data is backed up on a nightly basis.

Privacy Officer
Omega’s privacy officer is Leanne Nicholson. Please forward all enquiries, concerns, and/or questions to her regarding our privacy policy.
Tel: 250-860-8016 Fax: 250-860-7477.

Share this page:
Share

Copyright © 2017 Omega Communications Ltd. All Rights Reserved Privacy Policy | An Eramedia Project